Use of materials: Although we copyright our materials to protect our intellectual property, we are flexible in issuing permissions for both commercial and non-commercial use. Please contact us to request permission.  

Terms and ConditionsPrivacy Policy

Privacy Policy

SUMMARY

Agile Excellence, LLC is a boutique consulting and training company.  We have no desire to take over the world but we do have a passion for helping product managers and product teams build amazing products.  If you share our passion for great products, we would love for you to become a member of the site (it’s free).  In exchange for joining, we offer you awesome resources for product management. We then want to stay in touch through an occasional email newsletter, alert you to new blog posts, and let you know what we’re up to.  We hope these communications and our writing helps you stay on the top of your profession and us stay top of mind. 

 

We do:

  1. Take privacy seriously.

  2. Use web analytics to track site usage to improve the experience of our site and measure the effectiveness of our marketing programs.

  3. Respect your rights to unsubscribe to any and all of our communications at any time.

 

We do NOT:

  1. Spam. If we ever send a communication that isn’t relevant to product management or associated disciplines (such as UX, engineering, marketing, etc.), let us know.  If we do it again, we have obviously lost sight of our true north.  You should unsubscribe immediately!

  2. Phish.  We would never ask for your credit card information, your login password, or any kind of  identification numbers in a non-secure or unsolicited e-mail or telephone communication.  If that happens, it isn’t us.  Don’t fall victim to it. 

  3. Share your name with third parties.  That’s just bad karma. 

 

Thanks for reading this.  Now for the legalese.

 

THE LEGALLY APPROVED VERSION OF THE PRIVACY POLICY

Agile Excellence, LLC is committed to respecting and protecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy describes the process of how we handle your personal information on the Agile Excellence, LLC website (www.agile-excellence.com) (this “Site”) in a summary manner. This Statement discloses the Privacy Policy (this “Policy”) relating to the general use of our Site by anyone who visits, browses or otherwise uses the Site (collectively, “You”) and describes how we collect, protect and use information we receive from visitors to our Site. Agile Excellence, LLC has created this Policy in order to inform and demonstrate to you our firm commitment to privacy. This Policy applies only to information collected through www.agile-excellence.com. This policy applies only to the information collected by Agile Excellence, LLC; it does not cover information collected through the partner’s site.

 

Before submitting information to the Site, please read this Privacy Policy. By visiting the Site, signing up to access resources, receive notification of blog posts, etc. you acknowledge that you accept the practices and policies outlined in this Privacy Policy and consent to having your data transferred to and/or processed in the United States. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, please do not use the Site.

 

This Privacy Policy is effective upon use of Site for new users and is otherwise effective on July 1, 2017.

 

COLLECTION OF INFORMATION

 

You can browse our site without telling us who you are or revealing any personal information about yourself. Once you sign-in, you are not anonymous to us. If you choose to provide us with personal information, you consent to the transfer, processing and storage of that information on our servers to provide additional services to you.

 

We may collect and store both anonymous and personally identifiable information (“PII”) about you from our website. This information may include:

name, email address, phone number, mailing address, any photos that you upload to the Site;

 

transactional information based on your activities on our site (such as posts, searches, downloads, correspondence sent through our site or to us, etc. and other content that you generate or that relates to your account);

 

information from your interaction with our site (such as computer and connection information, page views, keywords searched, IP address, and other statistics on site usage); and information from third parties such as our partner web sites, a social network or hosted email provider you may authenticate with.

 

LOG DATA

When you visit our Site our servers automatically record information and statistics that your browser sends whenever you visit a website (“Log Data”). This Log Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, pages of our website that you visit, the time spent on those pages, etc. We use this information to monitor and analyze use of the Site and to better tailor it to our users’ needs.

 

COOKIES

 

We use “cookies” to collect information. A cookie is a small data file that we transfer and is stored on your computer for record-keeping purposes. We use cookies to save your registration ID and login password for future logins to the Site. We utilize session ID cookies to enable certain features of the Site and to monitor aggregate usage by customers of the Site and web traffic routing on the Site. Unlike persistent cookies, session cookies are deleted from your phone, tablet or other computing device when you log off from the Site and then close your browser or the App. You can instruct your browser, by changing its options, to stop accepting cookies or to prompt you before accepting a cookie from the websites you visit. If you do not accept cookies, however, you may not be able to use all portions or all functionality of the Site.

 

WEB BEACONS

 

We may occasionally use “web beacons” (also known as “clear gifs,” “web bugs,” “1 pixel gifs,” etc.) to collect non-personal information.

 

EMAILS

Like most businesses, we use an Email Service Provider (ESP) to deliver our email and email sent through our system and manage some of our email communications with you. Our ESP does not share these email addresses with anyone else. Your email address is never used for any purpose other than to communicate with you on our behalf or allow you to send emails to us.

GEOGRAPHIC INFORMATION

We may also, from time to time, collect geographic information from your computer or mobile device, subject to any applicable privacy settings which you may employ.

 

THIRD PARTY SERVICES

 

Agile Excellence, LLC may use Google Analytics or any other such third party products or services to help understand use of our Site. Google Analytics (or such other third party service provider) also receives this information and their use of it is governed by their privacy policy.

 

USE OF INFORMATION

 

Our primary purpose in collecting personal information is to provide you with a safe, efficient, and customized experience. You agree that we may use your personal information to:

 

provide the services and customer support you request;

 

administer your account and provide products or services to you;

 

prevent potentially prohibited or illegal activities;

 

customize, measure and improve our services and content;

 

tell you about our services and service updates based on your communication preferences.

 

DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION

 

We may disclose personal information as necessary to respond to legitimate legal requirements, enforce our policies, or protect anyone’s rights, property, or safety. Such information will be disclosed in accordance with applicable laws and regulations.

 

We may also share your personal information with:

 

Service providers under contract who help with our business operations (such as fraud investigations) so long as such service providers have a confidentiality obligation with respect to such information.

 

Law enforcement or other governmental officials, in response to a verified request relating to a criminal investigation or alleged illegal activity. In such events, we will disclose only information relevant to the investigation.

 

Other business entities, should we plan to merge with or be acquired by that business entity, so long as such other business entity has a confidentiality obligation with respect to such information.

 

Other third parties to whom you explicitly ask us to send your information (or about whom you are otherwise explicitly notified and consent to when using a specific service).

 

OPT-OUT

 

We support the right of our visitors to choose. You will be given the right to opt-out of receiving any promotional materials about Agile Excellence, LLC whenever you are asked to provide Personally Identifiable Information on the public website www.Agile-Excellence.com. You can contact us anytime at the address listed on the Contact Us page of our website to manage your subscription status or preferences or unsubscribe through our marketing email.

 

OUR COMMITMENT TO CHILDREN’S PRIVACY

 

Our site is intended for professionals over the age of 18.  It goes without saying that protecting the privacy of children is very important to us. The Children’s Online Privacy and Protection Act of 1998 (“COPPA”) defines a “Child” as anyone under the age of 13. Agile Excellence, LLC strictly adheres to COPPA. For that reason, you must be over the age of 13 to become a member, and we do not collect or maintain information obtained through our Site from those we actually know are under 13.

 

NO RIGHTS OF THIRD PARTIES

 

This Privacy Policy does not create rights enforceable by third parties.

 

SPECIAL NOTICE TO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS

Residents of the State of California that have provided any Personally Identifiable Information to Agile Excellence, LLC have the right to request a list of all third parties to which Agile Excellence, LLC has disclosed Personally Identifiable Information during the preceding year for direct marketing purposes. Alternatively, if Agile Excellence, LLC has a privacy policy that gives either an opt-out or opt-in choice for use of Personally Identifiable Information by third parties (such as advertisers or affiliated companies) for marketing purposes, Agile Excellence, LLC may instead provide you with information on how to exercise your disclosure choice options. Agile Excellence, LLC qualifies for the alternative option; it has established this Policy that provides you with details on how you may either opt-out or opt-in to the use of your Personally Identifiable Information by third parties for direct marketing purposes.

 

If you are a California resident and request information about how to exercise your third party disclosure choices, please send a request to the address listed on our Contact Us page with a preference on how our response to your request should be sent.

 

USERS FROM OUTSIDE THE UNITED STATES

 

The Site is is governed by United States law. If you are visiting the Site from outside the United States, please be aware that your information may be transferred to, stored and processed in the United States. The data protection and other laws of the United States and other countries might not be as comprehensive as those in your country. By using the Site, you consent to your information being transferred to our hosting facilities and to the facilities of those third parties with whom we share it as described in this Privacy Policy.

 

EXTERNAL LINKS

 

This Site may provide links to various websites that we do not control. When you click on one of these links, you will be transferred out of our Site and connected to the website of the organization or company that you selected. We are not responsible for the nature, quality or accuracy of the content or opinions expressed on such websites, and such websites are not investigated, monitored or checked for quality, accuracy or completeness by us. Inclusion of any linked website on this Site does not imply or express an approval or endorsement of the linked website by us, or of any of the content, opinions, products or services provided on these websites. Even if an affiliation exists between our Site and a third-party website, we exercise no control over linked sites. Each of these linked sites maintains its own privacy and data collection policies and procedures. While Agile Excellence, LLC expects its partners and affiliates to respect the privacy of our users, Agile Excellence, LLC cannot be responsible for the actions of third parties. If you visit a website that is linked to from our Site, we encourage you to consult that website’s privacy policy before providing any personal information.

 

CLOSING, REVISING, REVOKING OR DELETING ACCOUNT INFORMATION

 

Upon your request, we will close your account. We may retain personal information from closed accounts to comply with law, prevent fraud, resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems, assist with any investigations, enforce our User Agreement and take other actions otherwise permitted by law.

At any time, you may ask us to cease further use of your email address to send you correspondence, and direct us to delete any Personally Identifiable Information you have supplied. Although it is not always possible to remove or modify such information, we will make reasonable efforts to do so. If you have given us information for one of those third parties we mentioned above and we have already passed it on, we may not be able to delete or change the information.

 

In the event that you have given us Personally Identifiable Information in the past and want to update it, or if you have any other questions regarding this Policy or this Site, you may contact us via one of the methods listed on the Contact Us page of our website.

SECURITY

This Site incorporates safeguards to protect the security, integrity and privacy of the personal information we have collected. We use an established web hosting company to maintain and manage our site.  Security of information communicated by or to us over the Internet is of significant concern to us; however, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Please note that your email, like most, if not all, non-encrypted Internet communications, may be accessed and viewed by other Internet users, without your knowledge and permission, while in transit to us. For that reason, to protect your privacy, please do not use email to communicate information to us that you consider confidential.

PHISHING

Identity theft and the practice currently known as “phishing” are of great concern to us. Safeguarding information to help protect you from identity theft is a top priority. We do not and will not, at any time, request your credit card information, your login password, or national identification numbers in a non-secure or unsolicited e-mail or telephone communication. For more information about phishing, visit the Federal Trade Commission’s website.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

From time to time, we may change this privacy policy and our privacy practices because of changes in regulatory or legal requirements, in our business practices, or in our attempts to better meet your needs. When we do, we will post a revised privacy policy on the site. Any changes will be effective immediately upon posting and you herein agree to all such reasonable amendments to our privacy policy as dictated by future legal or business requirements. You are responsible for checking the privacy policy for these changes.